237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information
237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 237 South Avenue, Garwood |
| Zip code | 07027 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Garwood Borough |
| Block | 502 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
| Sale date | 09/18/1985 |
| Sale price | $485,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,300 |
Lot & Building Information for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
| Building sqft | 7,576 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 0.276 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
- • Improvements for 237 South Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 237 South Avenue, Garwood
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 7,576 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.
What is the year built & the current market value of 237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,087,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 South Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/18/1985 | $485,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
Access detailed property tax data for 237 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,300 |
| Market value | $1,087,200 |
Assessment History for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 South Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,087,200 | $1,087,200 | 2.787 | $30,300 | +3.07% |
| 2023 | $1,087,200 | $1,087,200 | 2.704 | $29,398 | +2.74% |
| 2022 | $1,087,200 | $1,087,200 | 2.632 | $28,615 | +2.89% |
| 2021 | $1,087,200 | $1,087,200 | 2.558 | $27,811 | +1.63% |
| 2020 | $1,087,200 | $1,087,200 | 2.517 | $27,365 | +17.35% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 4,688 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $140,199 |
| Family households | 62.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,054 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $495,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $537,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 South Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 South Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 237 South Avenue, Garwood
Here are the neighbors for 237 South Avenue, Garwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 228 Willow Ave, Garwood | 1,731 | 05/22/2012 | $297,000 |
| 245 South Ave, Garwood | 3,498 | 04/09/2016 | $100 |
| 160 South Ave, Garwood | |||
| 511 Center St, Garwood | 1,695 | 06/04/1993 | $153,000 |
| 217 South Ave, Garwood | 7,600 | 02/05/2008 | $1 |
| 218 Willow Ave, Garwood | 1,664 | ||
| 224 South Ave, Fanwood | 46,688 | 11/12/2002 | $1 |