Union County  »  07027  »  South Ave  »  209 South Ave

209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 South Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 502
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,506

Lot & Building Information for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 3,878
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1929
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 209 South Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 South Avenue, Garwood

How many square feet does 209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 3,878 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $647,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 South Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $1
05/31/2012 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 South Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 209 South Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,506
Market value $647,500

Assessment History for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 South Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,500 $647,500 2.858 $18,506 +2.55%
2024 $647,500 $647,500 2.787 $18,046 +3.07%
2023 $647,500 $647,500 2.704 $17,508 +2.74%
2022 $647,500 $647,500 2.632 $17,042 +2.89%
2021 $647,500 $647,500 2.558 $16,563 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 South Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 South Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209 South Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 209 South Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,731 05/22/2012 $297,000
250 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,255 06/27/2020 $399,000
245 South Ave, Garwood 3,498 04/09/2016 $100
160 South Ave, Garwood
217 South Ave, Garwood 7,600 02/05/2008 $1
218 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,664
248 Willow Ave, Garwood 1,164 06/21/2021 $1
237 South Ave, Garwood 7,576 09/18/1985 $485,000
257 South Ave, Garwood 7,707 07/18/2023 $1,425,000
150 South Ave, Garwood 14,450 03/09/1994 $725,000