Union County  »  1424-1430 Chestnut Ave

1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 201
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 12/28/2011
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $70,302

Lot & Building Information for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 16,692
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1.88
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 16,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $790,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2011 $10
10/14/2005 $2,075,000
10/21/1996 $387,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2011 - D
01/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $70,302
Market value $790,000

Assessment History for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $790,000 $790,000 8.899 $70,302 +7.83%
2024 $790,000 $790,000 8.253 $65,199 +3.00%
2023 $790,000 $790,000 8.013 $63,303 +0.93%
2022 $790,000 $790,000 7.939 $62,718 +0.66%
2021 $790,000 $790,000 7.887 $62,307 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 1424-1430 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1434 Chestnut Ave, Hillside 12,487 05/01/2008 $1
737-741 Ramsey Ave, Hillside 7,306 07/15/2015 $999,900
731 Ramsey Ave, Hillside 02/22/2013 $240,000
431 Hillside Ave, Hillside 07/16/2025 $1
13-21 Montgomery St, Hillside 9,560 07/31/2018 $1
27 Montgomery St, Hillside 10,931 02/28/2018 $791,000
763 Ramsey Ave, Hillside 12/29/1986 $106,000
1460 Chestnut Ave, Hillside 58,025 10/27/2016 $1