Union County  »  740 Ramsey Ave

740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 203
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 04/16/2018
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,610

Lot & Building Information for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 2,010
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 2.74
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (HI)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 2,010 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,417.

What is the year built & the current market value of 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $535,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2018 $2,850,000
02/23/2018 $1
02/08/2006 $2,047,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,610
Market value $535,000

Assessment History for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,000 $535,000 8.899 $47,610 +7.83%
2024 $535,000 $535,000 8.253 $44,154 +3.00%
2023 $535,000 $535,000 8.013 $42,870 +0.93%
2022 $535,000 $535,000 7.939 $42,474 +0.66%
2021 $535,000 $535,000 7.887 $42,195 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Ramsey Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.43
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.57
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.57
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.43
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.77
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.80

Nearest high schools

Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.82
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.82