400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information
400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside |
| Zip code | 07205 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Hillside Township |
| Block | 302 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
| Sale date | 05/31/2024 |
| Sale price | $9,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $122,361 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 1.11 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
- • Improvements for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
The current market value is $1,375,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/11/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.002 Acre |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $122,361 |
| Market value | $1,375,000 |
Assessment History for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | 8.899 | $122,361 | +7.83% |
| 2024 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | 8.253 | $113,479 | +3.00% |
| 2023 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | 8.013 | $110,179 | +0.93% |
| 2022 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | 7.939 | $109,161 | +0.66% |
| 2021 | $1,375,000 | $1,375,000 | 7.887 | $108,446 | +0.59% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,349 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $115,506 |
| Family households | 77.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,032 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.17 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $404,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $386,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside
Here are the neighbors for 400 Winans Avenue, Hillside.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 768 Ramsey Ave, Hillside | 5,738 | 03/20/2014 | $285,000 |
| 1490 Leslie St, Hillside | 1,660 | 11/19/2025 | $1 |
| 1480 Leslie St, Hillside | 840 | 03/18/2024 | $340,000 |
| 1464 Leslie St, Hillside | 1,708 | 04/25/2025 | $700,000 |
| 1473-1481 Chestnut Ave, Hillside | 65,180 | 11/06/2025 | $1 |