Union County  »  1484 Leslie St

1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 302
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Sale date 09/08/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,888

Lot & Building Information for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Building sqft 1,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1 Family (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,400, the tax amount paid for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $6,887.

When was 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 09/08/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2008 $1
01/05/2006 $242,900
11/13/1998 $86,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2026 - D
04/22/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2066
06/12/2024 - D
08/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2064
10/16/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2063
10/16/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2063
10/17/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
11/20/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
11/20/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
09/08/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2006 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,888
Market value $77,400

Assessment History for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $77,400 $77,400 8.899 $6,888 +7.83%
2024 $77,400 $77,400 8.253 $6,388 +3.00%
2023 $77,400 $77,400 8.013 $6,202 +0.93%
2022 $77,400 $77,400 7.939 $6,145 +0.66%
2021 $77,400 $77,400 7.887 $6,105 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1484 Leslie Street, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.14
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.46
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.46
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.52
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.58

Nearest high schools

Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.58