Union County  »  1409 Chestnut Ave

1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 302
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,682

Lot & Building Information for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 26,481
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.82
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 26,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $592,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

No photo available
1409-1415 Chestnut Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Meir Mizrachi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Industrial Listing price not available 76,000 Meir Mizrachi

Spaces for Sale in 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

No photo available
1409-1415 Chestnut Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/11/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Meir Mizrachi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1409-1415 Chestnut Ave
1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 76000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $1,675,000
04/18/1995 $162,517
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,682
Market value $592,000

Assessment History for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $592,000 $592,000 8.899 $52,682 +7.83%
2024 $592,000 $592,000 8.253 $48,858 +3.00%
2023 $592,000 $592,000 8.013 $47,437 +0.93%
2022 $592,000 $592,000 7.939 $46,999 +0.66%
2021 $592,000 $592,000 7.887 $46,691 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 1409 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1566 Schley St, Hillside 1,608 10/05/2023 $1
1564 Schley St, Hillside 1,950 04/30/1998 $100,000
395-397 Hillside Ave, Hillside 5,989 05/04/2017 $600,000
1406 Leslie St, Hillside 1,536 05/27/2004 $164,000
1414 Leslie St, Hillside 954
1562 Schley St, Hillside 1,443 04/11/2022 $450,000
1399 Chestnut Ave, Hillside 2,265 05/12/2005 $800,000
1418 Leslie St, Hillside 1,190 06/27/2022 $360,000
1429 Chestnut Ave, Hillside 15,355 12/15/2016 $211,250