1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside |
| Zip code | 07205 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Hillside Township |
| Block | 302 |
| Lot | 39.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
| Sale date | 12/03/2019 |
| Sale price | $4,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $41,078 |
Lot & Building Information for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
| Building sqft | 24,217 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 0.697 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
- • Improvements for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
This Industrial (4B) located at 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 24,217 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.
What is the market value of 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?The current market value is $461,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Access detailed property tax data for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $41,078 |
| Market value | $461,600 |
Assessment History for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,600 | $461,600 | 8.899 | $41,078 | +7.83% |
| 2024 | $461,600 | $461,600 | 8.253 | $38,096 | +3.00% |
| 2023 | $461,600 | $461,600 | 8.013 | $36,988 | +0.93% |
| 2022 | $461,600 | $461,600 | 7.939 | $36,646 | +0.66% |
| 2021 | $461,600 | $461,600 | 7.887 | $36,406 | +0.59% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,349 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $115,506 |
| Family households | 77.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,032 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.17 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $404,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $386,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside
Here are the neighbors for 1415 Chestnut Avenue, Hillside.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1566 Schley St, Hillside | 1,608 | 10/05/2023 | $1 |
| 1564 Schley St, Hillside | 1,950 | 04/30/1998 | $100,000 |
| 1560 Schley St, Hillside | 1,650 | 01/27/2022 | $469,500 |
| 395-397 Hillside Ave, Hillside | 5,989 | 05/04/2017 | $600,000 |
| 1406 Leslie St, Hillside | 1,536 | 05/27/2004 | $164,000 |