Union County  »  603 Sweetland Ave

603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 513
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 04/15/2003
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,110

Lot & Building Information for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 26,180
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 26,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $653,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2003 $900,000

Title Documents for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $58,110
Market value $653,000

Assessment History for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,000 $653,000 8.899 $58,110 +7.83%
2024 $653,000 $653,000 8.253 $53,892 +3.00%
2023 $653,000 $653,000 8.013 $52,325 +1.40%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 7.939 $51,604 +0.66%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 7.887 $51,266 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 603 Sweetland Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Ramsey Ave, Hillside 11,025 02/26/2025 $1,500,000
415 Florence Ave, Hillside 02/03/2023 $300,000
591 Leo St, Hillside 1,740 04/01/2019 $322,000
567 Leo St, Hillside 1,152 03/30/2022 $394,000
620 Ramsey Ave, Hillside 10,290 07/30/2025 $3,300,000
413 Florence Ave, Hillside 10,142 10/20/2022 $1,600,000
400 Hillside Ave, Hillside 16,500 01/23/2025 $1
583 Leo St, Hillside 813 07/31/2017 $90,000