Union County  »  369 Princeton Ave

369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 704
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 07/19/2005
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,238

Lot & Building Information for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Family (R40T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $14,238.

When was 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 07/19/2005 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2005 $340,000
08/30/1999 $114,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
06/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
12/22/2023 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2021 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2005 - D
07/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,238
Market value $160,000

Assessment History for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,000 $160,000 8.899 $14,238 +7.83%
2024 $160,000 $160,000 8.253 $13,205 +3.00%
2023 $160,000 $160,000 8.013 $12,821 +0.93%
2022 $160,000 $160,000 7.939 $12,702 +0.66%
2021 $160,000 $160,000 7.887 $12,619 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.14
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Deanna G. Taylor Academy 3 Public 2-6 211 0.53
Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.69
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.79
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.87
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 1.04

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.42
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 1.15
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 1.15
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 1.33
Benedictine Academy NR Private 9-12 127 1.40

Neighbors for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 369 Princeton Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
363 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,196 04/07/2005 $241,577
341 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,102 03/06/1989 $1
371 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,092 01/28/2009 $147,000
373 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,360 09/09/2025 $400,000
393 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,560 03/20/2026 $2,700,000
365 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,304 10/31/2002 $230,000
389 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,760 07/31/2017 $265,000
335 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,882 11/22/2021 $350,000
375 Princeton Ave, Hillside 624 09/12/2014 $93,000
383 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,592 09/13/2004 $376,000
391 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,840 05/12/2016 $155,000
357 Princeton Ave, Hillside 798 08/12/2010 $85,000
355 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,500 09/04/2025 $610,000
353 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,790 07/26/2021 $390,000
347 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,018 06/15/2016 $199,900
343 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,440 12/27/2021 $425,000
379 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,664 09/26/1997 $165,000
345 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,702 07/02/2019 $280,000
377 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,544 07/24/2020 $330,000
395 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,500 10/30/2019 $320,000