Union County  »  379 Princeton Ave

379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 704
Lot 54

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 09/26/1997
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,268

Lot & Building Information for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1919

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Family (R40T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,300, the tax amount paid for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 is $9,993.

When was 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was last sold in 09/26/1997 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/1997 $165,000

Title Documents for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2021 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,268
Market value $112,300

Assessment History for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $112,300 $112,300 8.253 $9,268 +3.00%
2023 $112,300 $112,300 8.013 $8,999 +0.93%
2022 $112,300 $112,300 7.939 $8,915 +0.66%
2021 $112,300 $112,300 7.887 $8,857 +0.59%
2020 $112,300 $112,300 7.841 $8,805 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.16
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Deanna G. Taylor Academy 3 Public 2-6 211 0.50
Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.72
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.81
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.89
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 1.02

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.42
Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 1.17
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 1.17
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 1.35
Benedictine Academy NR Private 9-12 127 1.42

Neighbors for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 379 Princeton Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,674 01/25/2002
363 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,196 04/07/2005 $241,577
393 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,560 09/18/1981
373 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,360 09/09/2025 $400,000
371 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,092 01/28/2009 $147,000
365 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,304 10/31/2002 $230,000
389 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,760 07/31/2017 $265,000
399 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,622 02/26/2015 $1
383 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,592 09/13/2004 $376,000
391 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,840 05/12/2016 $155,000
409 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,862 03/28/1996 $155,000
411 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,116 08/03/2021 $278,487
375 Princeton Ave, Hillside 624 09/12/2014 $93,000
357 Princeton Ave, Hillside 798 08/12/2010 $85,000
355 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,500 09/04/2025 $610,000
353 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,790 07/26/2021 $390,000
369 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,808 07/19/2005 $340,000
395 Princeton Ave, Hillside 2,500 10/30/2019 $320,000
403 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,728 05/15/2014 $1
377 Princeton Ave, Hillside 1,544 07/24/2020 $330,000