Union County  »  144-150 Hillside Ave

144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 1109
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 04/14/2008
Sale price $771,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,458

Lot & Building Information for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 9,059
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 9,059 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $353,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2008 $771,000

Title Documents for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2008 - D
04/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,458
Market value $353,500

Assessment History for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,500 $353,500 8.899 $31,458 +7.83%
2024 $353,500 $353,500 8.253 $29,174 +3.00%
2023 $353,500 $353,500 8.013 $28,326 +0.93%
2022 $353,500 $353,500 7.939 $28,064 +0.66%
2021 $353,500 $353,500 7.887 $27,881 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 144-150 Hillside Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1380 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,768 01/29/2018 $600,000
201 Route 22, Hillside 34,761 06/05/2003 $100
1389 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,838 12/19/2012 $112,047
1381 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,294 03/31/1981
1379 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,846 10/25/1996 $95,000
169 Route 22 Cor Harding, Hillside 5,200 01/29/2018 $600,000
1383 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,846 04/01/1999 $110,000
1380 Doremus Pl, Hillside 1,236
1382 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,803 12/26/2024 $425,000
206 Hillside Ave, Hillside 07/23/2024 $1
1391 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,838 01/29/2019 $225,000
1387 Harding Ter, Hillside 1,208 01/27/2015 $125,000