Union County  »  226 Route 22

226 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

226 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 Route 22, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 1110
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Sale date 09/03/1993
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,806

Lot & Building Information for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.41

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Commercial (HC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 Route 22, Hillside

• • Improvements for 226 Route 22, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 Route 22, Hillside

What is the market value of 226 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205?

The current market value is $233,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 Route 22, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/1993 $875,000

Title Documents for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 226 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,806
Market value $233,800

Assessment History for 226 Route 22, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 Route 22, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,800 $233,800 8.899 $20,806 +7.83%
2024 $233,800 $233,800 8.253 $19,296 +3.00%
2023 $233,800 $233,800 8.013 $18,734 +0.93%
2022 $233,800 $233,800 7.939 $18,561 +0.66%
2021 $233,800 $233,800 7.887 $18,440 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 Route 22, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 Route 22, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Hurden-Looker Elementary School 6 Public 2-6 376 0.34
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.41
Abram P. Morris-Saybrook Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 650 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School 2 Public 7-8 376 0.26
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Trinity Temple Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.41
Hillside Innovation Academy 4 Public 7-8 99 0.59
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.89

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.66