138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information
138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 138 Route 22, Hillside |
| Zip code | 07205 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Hillside Township |
| Block | 1110 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Route 22, Hillside
| Sale date | 12/15/2025 |
| Sale price | $4,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $32,499 |
Lot & Building Information for 138 Route 22, Hillside
| Building sqft | 17,684 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 1.22 |
| Year built | 1954 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 138 Route 22, Hillside
- • Improvements for 138 Route 22, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 138 Route 22, Hillside
This Industrial (4B) located at 138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 17,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.
What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205?138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $365,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 138 Route 22, Hillside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Route 22, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15/2025 | $4,350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 138 Route 22, Hillside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 138 Route 22, Hillside
Access detailed property tax data for 138 Route 22, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $32,499 |
| Market value | $365,200 |
Assessment History for 138 Route 22, Hillside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Route 22, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,200 | $365,200 | 8.899 | $32,499 | +7.83% |
| 2024 | $365,200 | $365,200 | 8.253 | $30,140 | +3.00% |
| 2023 | $365,200 | $365,200 | 8.013 | $29,263 | +0.93% |
| 2022 | $365,200 | $365,200 | 7.939 | $28,993 | +0.66% |
| 2021 | $365,200 | $365,200 | 7.887 | $28,803 | +0.59% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,349 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $115,506 |
| Family households | 77.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,032 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.17 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $404,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $386,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Route 22, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Route 22, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 138 Route 22, Hillside
Here are the neighbors for 138 Route 22, Hillside.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Central Ave, Hillside | 02/28/2025 | $1 | |
| 140 Hillside Ave, Hillside | 06/28/2016 | $1 | |
| 1384 Doremus Pl, Hillside | 1,148 | ||
| 171 Central Ave, Hillside | 99,237 | 02/28/2025 | $1 |
| 140 Route 22, Hillside | 1,770 | 03/08/2023 | $1,100,000 |
| 109 Long Ave, Hillside | 02/28/2025 | $1 | |
| 111 Long Ave, Hillside | 02/28/2025 | $1 | |