Union County  »  108 Grant St

108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Grant Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 38
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Sale date 08/01/1987
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,995

Lot & Building Information for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Building sqft 852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 Grant Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 108 Grant Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Grant Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1951 and has a total of 852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,700, the tax amount paid for 108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $8,351.

When was 108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 08/01/1987 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Grant Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/1987 $100,000

Title Documents for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/01/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Grant Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,995
Market value $113,700

Assessment History for 108 Grant Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Grant Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $113,700 $113,700 7.032 $7,995 +2.24%
2023 $113,700 $113,700 6.878 $7,820 -0.52%
2022 $113,700 $113,700 6.914 $7,861 -0.50%
2021 $113,700 $113,700 6.949 $7,901 +0.54%
2020 $113,700 $113,700 6.912 $7,859 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Grant Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Grant Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.19
Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.19
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.73
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.74
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.88
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 1.04

Nearest high schools