Union County  »  5 Sherman St

5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sherman Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 50
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Sale date 05/09/2003
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,640

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Building sqft 22,900
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.82

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 5 Sherman Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sherman Street, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 22,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the market value of 5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

The current market value is $825,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sherman Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2003 $925,000

Title Documents for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sherman Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $60,640
Market value $825,600

Assessment History for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sherman Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $825,600 $825,600 7.345 $60,640 -9.66%
2024 $954,600 $954,600 7.032 $67,127 +2.24%
2023 $954,600 $954,600 6.878 $65,657 -0.52%
2022 $954,600 $954,600 6.914 $66,001 -0.50%
2021 $954,600 $954,600 6.949 $66,335 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sherman Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sherman Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Sherman Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 5 Sherman Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1212 E St George Ave, Linden 02/28/2020 $520,000
1222 E St George Ave, Linden 02/28/2020 $520,000
1410 E Elizabeth Ave, Linden 6,250 08/29/2019 $650,000
2 Cranford Ave, Linden 10/30/2000 $150,000
1415 E Elizabeth Ave, Linden 3,040 12/26/2003 $185,000
1206 E St George Ave, Linden 5,120 02/25/2022 $701,101
1400 E Elizabeth Ave, Linden 10,395 05/05/2022 $10
106 Cranford Ave, Linden 1,080 12/19/2005 $1
100 Cranford Ave, Linden 4,416 12/09/2019 $550,000