Union County  »  1206 E St George Ave

1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 51
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Sale date 02/25/2022
Sale price $701,101
Arm's length
Property tax $14,837

Lot & Building Information for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 5,120
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 5,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $202,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2022 $701,101
09/22/2016 $138,000
09/13/2016 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,837
Market value $202,000

Assessment History for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,000 $202,000 7.345 $14,837 +4.45%
2024 $202,000 $202,000 7.032 $14,205 +2.24%
2023 $202,000 $202,000 6.878 $13,894 -0.52%
2022 $202,000 $202,000 6.914 $13,966 -0.50%
2021 $202,000 $202,000 6.949 $14,037 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1206 East St George Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1212 E St George Ave, Linden 02/28/2020 $520,000
1222 E St George Ave, Linden 02/28/2020 $520,000
1410 E Elizabeth Ave, Linden 6,250 08/29/2019 $650,000
1302-1304 E St George Ave, Linden 3,400 11/20/2017 $1
2 Cranford Ave, Linden 10/30/2000 $150,000
1310 E St George Ave, Linden 06/21/2010 $50,000
5 Sherman St, Linden 22,900 05/09/2003 $925,000