Union County  »  235 E Price St

235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 East Price Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 198
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Sale date 10/12/2023
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,492

Lot & Building Information for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Building sqft 1,336
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 East Price Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 235 East Price Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 East Price Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,200, the tax amount paid for 235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,958.

When was 235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 10/12/2023 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 East Price Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $560,000
03/23/2018 $165,000
12/19/2017 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 East Price Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2023 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2023 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/08/2049
03/23/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2017 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2010 - D
09/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 235 East Price Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,492
Market value $149,200

Assessment History for 235 East Price Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 East Price Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $149,200 $149,200 7.032 $10,492 +2.24%
2023 $149,200 $149,200 6.878 $10,262 -0.52%
2022 $149,200 $149,200 6.914 $10,316 -0.50%
2021 $149,200 $149,200 6.949 $10,368 +0.54%
2020 $149,200 $149,200 6.912 $10,313 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 East Price Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 East Price Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.30
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.30
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.46
Number 1, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 0.46
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.28
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.99
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.33
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.54
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.63

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.72
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.26