Union County  »  200 N Wood Ave

200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 198
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Sale date 03/04/2024
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,820

Lot & Building Information for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 3,258
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 3,258 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $239,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2024 $720,000
09/24/2008 $1
02/23/1981 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2024 - D
03/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,621
Current property tax $18,820
Market value $239,900

Assessment History for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,900 $239,900 7.345 $17,621 +4.45%
2024 $239,900 $239,900 7.032 $16,870 +2.24%
2023 $239,900 $239,900 6.878 $16,500 -0.52%
2022 $239,900 $239,900 6.914 $16,587 -0.50%
2021 $239,900 $239,900 6.949 $16,671 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 200 North Wood Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 N Wood Ave, Linden 7,228 12/12/1980 $1
11 E Price St, Linden 11/16/2000 $81,000
23 E Price St, Linden 01/27/1987 $75,000
218 N Wood Ave, Linden 8,976 07/21/2004 $1
16 E Blancke St, Linden 09/08/2004 $1
15 E Price St, Linden 2,306 04/17/2014 $255,000
223 E Price St, Linden 1,936 10/22/2025 $545,000
225 E Price St, Linden 2,070 09/15/2021 $500,000
301 E Price St, Linden 1,139 03/26/2022 $1
18 Hussa St, Linden 1,144 04/29/2026 $690,000