1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 274 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/31/1988 |
| Sale price | $61,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,440 |
Lot & Building Information for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
| Building sqft | 2,918 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.248 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,918 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 is $14,690.
When was 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 03/31/1988 for $61,200.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/1988 | $61,200 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,690 |
| Current property tax | $14,440 |
| Market value | $200,000 |
Assessment History for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 7.345 | $14,690 | +4.45% |
| 2024 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 7.032 | $14,064 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 6.878 | $13,756 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 6.914 | $13,828 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 6.949 | $13,898 | +0.54% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 1, Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 374 | 0.44 |
| Number 1, Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 374 | 0.44 |
| Number 9 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 324 | 0.44 |
| Number 9 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 324 | 0.44 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.40 |
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.44 |
| Joseph E Soehl Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 0.66 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 0.89 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,801 | 0.24 |
| Roselle Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 354 | 0.79 |
| Abraham Clark High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 884 | 1.17 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 1.18 |
| Victory School Union | NR | Private | 0 | 1.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 1219 Orchard Terrace, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Thelma Ter, Linden | 1,714 | 01/17/2023 | $590,000 |
| 138 Thelma Ter, Linden | 1,906 | 05/21/2025 | $1 |
| 132 Thelma Ter, Linden | 1,123 | 08/21/2024 | $410,000 |
| 100 W St George Ave, Linden | |||
| 1210 Summit Ter, Linden | 1,512 | 11/19/2019 | $355,000 |
| 121 Yale Ter, Linden | 1,508 | 07/16/2024 | $625,000 |
| 1302 Summit Ter, Linden | 1,170 | 08/20/2020 | $447,000 |
| 1100 Summit Ter, Linden | |||
| 1216 Summit Ter, Linden | 1,824 | 11/30/2006 | $412,500 |
| 131 Thelma Ter, Linden | 1,297 | 02/23/2015 | $1 |
| 111 Yale Ter, Linden | 919 | 07/06/2020 | $355,900 |
| 135 Thelma Ter, Linden | 2,246 | 12/20/2021 | $670,000 |
| 125 Thelma Ter, Linden | 1,217 | 07/01/1983 | $88,000 |
| 1316 Summit Ter, Linden | 1,604 | 10/28/2010 | $22,500 |
| 1312 Summit Ter, Linden | 1,510 | 03/22/2023 | $545,000 |
| 1206 Summit Ter, Linden | 08/12/2014 | $415,000 | |
| 117 Yale Ter, Linden | 964 | 04/06/2021 | $475,000 |
| 125 Yale Ter, Linden | 1,624 | 01/15/1993 | $166,000 |
| 146 Academy Ter, Linden | 3,140 | 08/12/2014 | $415,000 |
| 135 Yale Ter, Linden | 1,548 | 04/04/2012 | $280,000 |