Union County  »  512 Morristown Rd

512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Morristown Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 359
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Sale date 05/01/2007
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,021

Lot & Building Information for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Building sqft 978
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 512 Morristown Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Morristown Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1960 and has a total of 978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,500, the tax amount paid for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,466.

When was 512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 05/01/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2007 $1
06/15/2006 $1
10/18/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Morristown Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/24/2049
05/01/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,021
Market value $142,500

Assessment History for 512 Morristown Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $142,500 $142,500 7.032 $10,021 +2.24%
2023 $142,500 $142,500 6.878 $9,801 -0.52%
2022 $142,500 $142,500 6.914 $9,852 -0.50%
2021 $142,500 $142,500 6.949 $9,902 +0.54%
2020 $142,500 $142,500 6.912 $9,850 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Morristown Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Morristown Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.16
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.16
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.30
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.30
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.30
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.38
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.52
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.52
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.66
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.00
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.10