Union County  »  230 Marion Ave

230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Marion Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 422
Lot 24.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Sale date 10/14/2021
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,866

Lot & Building Information for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 10,326
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 10,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $623,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

No photo available
±14,500 SF Warehouse / Office on ±0.33-AC Lot
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/15/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 0.33 Acre

Approx. 2.6 Miles to I-278 Approx. 4 Miles to I-95 Approx. 5.8 Miles to Goethals Bridge Approx. 7.9 Miles to Newark Liberty International AirportWarehouse / OfficeWarehouse / Office

View Listing

Brokers

Christian Walsifer
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
±14,500 SF Warehouse / Office Industrial $10.50/Sqft/Year 14,500 Christian Walsifer

Spaces for Sale in 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

No photo available
±14,500 SF Warehouse / Office on ±0.33-AC Lot
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/15/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 0.33 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Christian Walsifer
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
±14,500 SF Warehouse / Office on ±0.33-AC Lot
230 Marion Avenue, Linden
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 14500 Sqft
Price $10.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2021 $1,750,000
11/01/2004 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2021 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,866
Market value $623,800

Assessment History for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $683,800 $683,800 7.032 $48,085 +2.24%
2023 $683,800 $683,800 6.878 $47,032 -0.52%
2022 $683,800 $683,800 6.914 $47,278 -20.24%
2021 $853,000 $853,000 6.949 $59,275 +0.54%
2020 $853,000 $853,000 6.912 $58,959 +89.39%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 230 Marion Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 N Stiles St, Linden 12/01/2020 $1
1019 W Blancke St, Linden 1,140 01/30/2017 $195,000
801-809 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 05/19/2004 $1,200,000
1201 W Blancke St, Linden 09/25/2022 $1,180,000
1011 W Blancke St, Linden 767 11/20/1995 $128,000
1013 W Blancke St, Linden 1,500 05/24/2016 $177,500
130 Marion Ave, Linden 12,352 10/24/1984 $335,000
1512 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 7,550 02/14/2017 $2,150,000
1312 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 07/13/2022 $13,203,125