705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 705 Clinton Street, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 447 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
- • Improvements for 705 Clinton Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 705 Clinton Street, Linden
705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1926.
What is the assessed value of 705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,167,500, the tax amount paid for 705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $85,752.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705 Clinton Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 705 Clinton Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $82,099 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,167,500 |
Assessment History for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705 Clinton Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,167,500 | $1,167,500 | 7.032 | $82,099 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $1,167,500 | $1,167,500 | 6.878 | $80,301 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $1,167,500 | $1,167,500 | 6.914 | $80,721 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $1,167,500 | $1,167,500 | 6.949 | $81,130 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | $1,167,500 | $1,167,500 | 6.912 | $80,698 | +0.33% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,101 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $112,476 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,059 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $396,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705 Clinton Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705 Clinton Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 705 Clinton Street, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 705 Clinton Street, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Liberty Ave, Westfield | 07/28/2017 | $1 | |
| 138 Liberty Ave, Linden | 620 | 08/20/2008 | $260,000 |
| 710 Woodlawn Ave, Linden | 3,723 | 12/17/2013 | $250,000 |
| 167 E Edgar Rd, Linden | 2,400 | 12/28/2017 | $1 |
| 123 Liberty Ave, Linden | 2,082 | 05/22/2019 | $416,000 |
| 605 Clinton St, Linden | 748 | 04/12/2017 | $150,000 |