Union County  »  131 E Edgar Rd

131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 East Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 447
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.584
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

What is the assessed value of 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,565,600, the tax amount paid for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $114,993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $110,093
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,565,600

Assessment History for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,565,600 $1,565,600 7.032 $110,093 +2.24%
2023 $1,565,600 $1,565,600 6.878 $107,682 -0.52%
2022 $1,565,600 $1,565,600 6.914 $108,246 -0.50%
2021 $1,565,600 $1,565,600 6.949 $108,794 +0.54%
2020 $1,565,600 $1,565,600 6.912 $108,214 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 131 East Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Liberty Ave, Westfield 07/28/2017 $1
138 Liberty Ave, Linden 620 08/20/2008 $260,000
710 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 3,723 12/17/2013 $250,000
167 E Edgar Rd, Linden 2,400 12/28/2017 $1
123 Liberty Ave, Linden 2,082 05/22/2019 $416,000
605 Clinton St, Linden 748 04/12/2017 $150,000
607 Clinton St, Linden 1,193 01/16/1996 $200,000
617 Clinton St, Linden 1,224 08/27/2017 $239,000
117 Liberty Ave, Linden 1,455 09/28/2021 $490,000