New York City  »  10456  »  Morris Ave  »  993 Morris Ave

993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 993 Morris Avenue
Neighborhood Concourse Village
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02447-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/21/2022
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,265

Lot & Building Information for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,450
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 98 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 22 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 has a total of 2,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $375.

What is the year built & the current market value of 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456?

993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $805,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2022 $990,000
11/14/2011 $1
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022072700998001)
07/21/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022080100546003)
07/21/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022080100546002)
07/21/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022080100546001)
11/14/2011 - D
09/16/2013 - R
Deed
(2013081500526001)
11/14/1996 - D
11/25/1996 - R
Deed
(2270005398027)
12/21/1981 - D
12/21/1981 - R
Deed
(BK_8120046201515)
12/21/1981 - D
12/21/1981 - R
Deed
(BK_8120046201513)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,266
Estimated property tax: $4,265
Tax assessor's market value: $805,000
Assessed value: $48,300

Assessment History for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $805,000 $48,300 $21,498 19.843% $4,266 $4,266 -0.43%
2024/25 $713,000 $42,780 $21,331 20.085% $4,284 $4,284 +5.99%
2023/24 $660,000 $39,600 $20,125 20.085% $4,042 $4,042 +4.82%
2022/23 $629,000 $37,740 $18,988 20.309% $3,856 $3,856 +7.84%
2021/22 $561,000 $33,660 $17,915 19.963% $3,576 $3,576 -5.15%

Permits for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/28/2025 Alteration
04/07/2025 Alteration
03/31/2025 Alteration
03/10/2025 Alteration
03/10/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Walton Ave & 161st St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D-4
Distance (miles) 0.374
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Av/E 165 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.028

Neighbors for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 993 Morris Avenue, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
255 E 164th St, Bronx 1,800 02/04/2015 $460,000
1050 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,552 05/05/2006
1044 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,552 01/30/2020
1001 Morris Ave, Bronx 9,940 08/07/2008 $925,000
1006 Grant Ave, Bronx 9,529 04/07/2014
257 E 164th St, Bronx 3,960 05/21/1993
253 E 164th St, Bronx 1,800 12/31/2021 $660,000
1000 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,090 11/24/2015 $335,000
1040 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,296 04/17/2000
995 Morris Ave, Bronx 1,840 04/19/2006 $400,000
1009 Morris Ave, Bronx 9,879 12/18/2014 $19,037,955
1046 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,866 12/09/2021 $1,550,000
258 E 165th St, Bronx 8,368 06/27/2011 $1,849,251
254 E 165th St, Bronx 06/27/2011 $1,849,251
1048 Grant Ave, Bronx 3,552 04/07/2014
997 Morris Ave, Bronx 12,385 12/18/2014 $19,037,955
264 E 165th St, Bronx 8,464 06/27/2011 $1,849,251
985 Morris Ave, Bronx 4,900 10/01/2021
261 E 164th St, Bronx 2,052 12/11/2000
266 E 165th St, Bronx 8,464 06/27/2011 $1,849,251