New York City  »  10456  »  E 164th St  »  253 E 164th St

253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 East 164th Street
Neighborhood Concourse Village
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02447-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/31/2021
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,392

Lot & Building Information for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,480
Lot dimensions 15.58 ft x 95 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 15 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 164 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Morris Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456?

253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,540, the tax amount paid for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is $3,387. For the next year, the tax amount for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 is estimated at $3,392.

When was 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was last sold in 12/31/2021 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2021 $660,000
10/31/2016 $465,000
06/03/2016 $240,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011000653001)
12/31/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022011401223002)
12/31/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
(2022011401223001)
02/10/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020021001200001)
12/31/2019 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020013001167001)
12/20/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016122300972001)
10/31/2016 - D
11/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016110900269002)
10/31/2016 - D
11/10/2016 - R
Deed
(2016110900269001)
06/27/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016070700578001)
06/03/2016 - D
06/27/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016061500453002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,387
Estimated property tax: $3,392
Tax assessor's market value: $809,000
Assessed value: $48,540

Assessment History for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $809,000 $48,540 $17,069 19.843% $3,387 $3,387 +1.02%
2024/25 $679,000 $40,740 $16,693 20.085% $3,353 $3,353 +6.00%
2023/24 $752,000 $45,120 $15,748 20.085% $3,163 $3,163 +4.83%
2022/23 $632,000 $37,920 $14,857 20.309% $3,017 $3,017 +6.09%
2021/22 $559,000 $33,540 $14,247 19.963% $2,844 $2,844 -4.99%

Permits for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/26/2023 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 253 East 164th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$339,500
-22.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Walton Ave & 161st St at NW Corner
Station lines B-D-4
Distance (miles) 0.353
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Av/E 165 St
Line BX32
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)