Union County  »  220 Irene St

220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Irene Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 582
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Building sqft 806
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Irene Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 220 Irene Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Irene Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1958 and has a total of 806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,300, the tax amount paid for 220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $7,220.

When was 220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Irene Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $1
02/04/2016 $219,723
06/10/2005 $318,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Irene Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2016 - D
02/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2005 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Irene Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,912
Current property tax $0
Market value $98,300

Assessment History for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Irene Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $98,300 $98,300 7.032 $6,912 +2.24%
2023 $98,300 $98,300 6.878 $6,761 -0.52%
2022 $98,300 $98,300 6.914 $6,796 -0.50%
2021 $98,300 $98,300 6.949 $6,831 +0.54%
2020 $98,300 $98,300 6.912 $6,794 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Irene Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Irene Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.82
Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.82
Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 1.04
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.48

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.48
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 2.18
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.24
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 2.37
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.37

Nearest high schools

Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 2.20
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 2.37
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.37
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 2.45
J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy 3 Public 9-12 342 2.48

Neighbors for 220 Irene Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 220 Irene Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Irene St, Linden 926 09/27/2019 $1
227 Irene St, Linden 3,000 05/03/2021 $625,000
217 Arthur St, Linden 841 01/21/2022 $350,000
221 Arthur St, Linden 1,360 06/24/2021 $330,000
210 Irene St, Linden 806 06/17/2025 $530,000
3110 Fedor Ave, Linden 3,168 07/21/2020 $449,999
221 Irene St, Linden 1,500 07/21/2014 $304,000
219 Irene St, Linden 880 09/05/2017 $149,000
215 Irene St, Linden 800 09/09/1999 $122,000
209 Irene St, Linden 804 10/27/2003 $305,000
214 Irene St, Linden 1,209 08/28/2017 $1
213 Arthur St, Linden 1,209 06/18/2018 $310,000
226 Irene St, Linden 1,209 09/27/2019 $1
209 Arthur St, Linden 1,050 01/27/2016 $1
232 Irene St, Linden 09/27/2019 $1
3202 Fedor Ave, Linden 1,010 05/01/2019 $375,000
3114 Fedor Ave, Linden 1,424 10/28/1987 $149,000
3104 Fedor Ave, Linden 1,155 01/21/1992 $15,000
231 Irene St, Linden 3,000 08/26/2025 $750,000
3100 Fedor Ave, Linden 1,854 02/03/2021 $450,000