Union County  »  07092  »  Mountain Ave  »  855-859 Mountain Ave

855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 13
Lot 7
Neighborhood The Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Sale date 12/16/2019
Sale price $1,467,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,891

Lot & Building Information for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Building sqft 10,136
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.564
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

How many sq. ft. does 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 has a total of 10,136 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the market value of 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

The current market value is $1,653,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2019 $1,467,000

Title Documents for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,891
Market value $1,653,200

Assessment History for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,653,200 $1,653,200 2.05 $33,891 +3.12%
2023 $1,653,200 $1,653,200 1.988 $32,866 -0.45%
2022 $1,653,200 $1,653,200 1.997 $33,014 +1.68%
2021 $1,653,200 $1,653,200 1.964 $32,469 -73.72%
2020 $1,653,200 $1,653,200 7.474 $123,560 +228.92%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,967
Median age 48
Average household income $235,424
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 2,540
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $815,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 855-859 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Parkway, Mountainside 3,787 07/27/2005 $400,000
1035 Mountain Ave, Mountainside 2,822 10/24/2022 $99
981 Mountain Ave, Mountainside 1,264 12/30/2002 $1
864 Standish Ave, Westfield 1,993 12/12/1985 $218,000
1359 Route 22, Mountainside 10/01/1999 $220,000
145 Parkway, Mountainside 1,640 12/27/2016 $590,000
137 Parkway, Mountainside 1,292 10/19/2005 $480,000
865 Mountain Ave, Mountainside 01/21/2011 $1