Union County  »  07974  »  Ashwood Rd  »  44 Ashwood Rd

44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 90
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Sale date 04/30/2008
Sale price $813,000
Property tax $24,143

Lot & Building Information for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Building sqft 3,731
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

• • Improvements for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974?

44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,700, the tax amount paid for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 is $24,516.

When was 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 was last sold in 04/30/2008 for $813,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2008 $813,000
03/14/1977 $82,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
04/30/2008 - D
05/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,143
Market value $467,700

Assessment History for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $467,700 $467,700 5.162 $24,143 +3.10%
2023 $467,700 $467,700 5.007 $23,418 +1.40%
2022 $467,700 $467,700 4.938 $23,095 +0.73%
2021 $467,700 $467,700 4.902 $22,927 +0.04%
2020 $467,700 $467,700 4.9 $22,917 +18.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.64
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.92
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.92
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.96
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.92
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.12
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.21
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.29
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.47

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 1.10
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.27
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.29
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.47
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.52

Neighbors for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 44 Ashwood Road, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Elkwood Ave, New Providence 3,199 04/29/1983 $131,000
67 Elkwood Ave, New Providence 3,214 09/05/2024 $1,515,000
101 Elkwood Ave, New Providence 1,966 04/20/2009 $500,000
171 Pine Way, New Providence 2,294 07/09/1982 $167,000
133 Sherwood Dr, New Providence 1,754 08/14/1992 $273,000
60 Ashwood Rd, New Providence
21 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,271 09/12/1980 $122,500
12 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,053 03/27/1991 $250,000
205 Pine Way, New Providence 5,550 01/18/2005 $888,550
52 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,053 04/05/1990 $258,000
112 Sherwood Dr, New Providence 1,870 08/12/2022 $1
28 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 1,909 12/15/2012 $530,000
20 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 1,679 05/23/2023 $800,000
187 Pine Way, New Providence 3,944 09/06/2011 $895,000
35 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,542 03/31/2015 $1
45 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,107 12/07/2013 $662,500
36 Ashwood Rd, New Providence 2,568 08/09/1988 $325,000
91 Elkwood Ave, New Providence 1,903 11/19/2024 $1,131,000
155 Pine Way, New Providence 4,574 11/09/1995 $334,000
53 Elkwood Ave, New Providence 2,929 04/30/1991 $233,500