Union County  »  73 Division Ave

73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Division Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 122
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Sale date 06/25/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,241

Lot & Building Information for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 1,700
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 73 Division Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Division Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,400, the tax amount paid for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $10,400.

When was 73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/25/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2015 $1

Title Documents for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,241
Market value $198,400

Assessment History for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,400 $198,400 5.162 $10,241 +3.10%
2023 $198,400 $198,400 5.007 $9,934 +1.40%
2022 $198,400 $198,400 4.938 $9,797 +0.73%
2021 $198,400 $198,400 4.902 $9,726 +0.04%
2020 $198,400 $198,400 4.9 $9,722 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Division Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Division Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.21
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.52
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.59
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.59
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.75
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 0.95
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.18
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.35
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.36

Nearest high schools

Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.12
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.36
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 1.38
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.39

Neighbors for 73 Division Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 73 Division Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Division Ave, Summit 2,154 01/07/2021 $165,000
40 Grove Ter, Summit 3,050 09/28/2021 $999,000
69 Division Ave, Summit 1,587 12/08/2000 $287,000
67 Division Ave, Summit 1,708 05/19/2022 $975,000
1 Grove Ter, Summit
43 Division Ave, Summit 07/02/1986 $21,175
99 Division Ave, Summit
71 Division Ave, Summit 2,250 09/09/1985 $125,000
65 Division Ave, Summit 1,708 05/30/2025 $1,075,000
81 Division Ave, Summit 2,116 06/13/1995 $177,500
111 Division Ave, Summit 2,237 05/22/2013 $1,085,000
77 Division Ave, Summit 1,564 01/24/2002 $295,000
61 Division Ave, Summit 1,844 04/07/2011 $415,000
79 Division Ave, Summit 2,106 05/15/2009 $1
28 Grove Ter, Summit 2,200 06/28/2022 $925,000
5 Grove Ter, Summit 2,911 06/09/2011 $320,000
8 Grove Ter, Summit 3,096 06/07/2012 $493,500
20 Grove Ter, Summit 2,758 10/05/2023 $1
63 Division Ave, Summit 1,480 10/29/2018 $515,000
47 Division Ave, Summit 3,192 03/25/2022 $1,030,000