Union County  »  07974  »  South St  »  52 South St

52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 South Street, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 150
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 South Street, New Providence

Sale date 01/05/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $16,644

Lot & Building Information for 52 South Street, New Providence

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.445
Year built 2018
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 South Street, New Providence

• • Improvements for 52 South Street, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 South Street, New Providence

How many sq. ft. does 52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 has a total of 1,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974?

52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $310,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 South Street, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 South Street, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2018 $1
04/24/2015 $10
11/27/2011 $137,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 South Street, New Providence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 South Street, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 South Street, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 52 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,023
Current property tax $16,644
Market value $310,400

Assessment History for 52 South Street, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 South Street, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $310,400 $310,400 5.162 $16,023 +3.10%
2023 $310,400 $310,400 5.007 $15,542 +1.40%
2022 $310,400 $310,400 4.938 $15,328 +0.73%
2021 $310,400 $310,400 4.902 $15,216 +0.04%
2020 $310,400 $310,400 4.9 $15,210 +0.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,737
Median age 44
Average household income $225,674
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 4,696
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $751,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 South Street, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 South Street, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 South Street, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 52 South Street, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1272 Springfield Ave, New Providence 3,360 11/30/2004 $1
1248 Springfield Ave, New Providence 72 04/14/2022 $10
50 South St, New Providence 2,056 01/05/2018 $1
44 South St, New Providence 1,973 02/21/2023 $1
18 South St, New Providence 8,190 10/31/2017 $1,600,000
39 Barberry Ln, New Providence 2,452 09/14/1999 $256,000
58 Primrose Dr, New Providence 2,382 08/03/2020 $621,000