Union County  »  07974  »  Springfield Ave  »  1170 Springfield Ave

1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 151
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,244

Lot & Building Information for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Building sqft 2,090
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.342
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

• • Improvements for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974?

1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,200, the tax amount paid for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 is $12,434.

When was 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 was last sold in 02/06/2025 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $750,000
09/15/2023 $695,000
09/12/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/06/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
09/15/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,244
Market value $237,200

Assessment History for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,200 $237,200 5.162 $12,244 +3.10%
2023 $237,200 $237,200 5.007 $11,877 +1.40%
2022 $237,200 $237,200 4.938 $11,713 +0.73%
2021 $237,200 $237,200 4.902 $11,628 +0.04%
2020 $237,200 $237,200 4.9 $11,623 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1170 Springfield Avenue, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.43
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.43
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.62
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.62
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.67

Nearest middle schools

The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.43
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 0.60
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.72
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.12
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.80

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 0.60