Union County  »  07974  »  Springfield Ave  »  1584 Springfield Ave

1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 183
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Sale date 08/28/2001
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,426

Lot & Building Information for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

• • Improvements for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974?

1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,600, the tax amount paid for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 is $9,571.

When was 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 was last sold in 08/28/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2001 $1

Title Documents for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,426
Market value $182,600

Assessment History for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,600 $182,600 5.162 $9,426 +3.10%
2023 $182,600 $182,600 5.007 $9,143 +1.40%
2022 $182,600 $182,600 4.938 $9,017 +0.73%
2021 $182,600 $182,600 4.902 $8,951 +0.04%
2020 $182,600 $182,600 4.9 $8,947 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.35
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.35
Allen W. Roberts Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 676 0.55
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.59

Nearest middle schools

New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 0.43
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.59
Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 1.26
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.46
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.48

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 0.43
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.48
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.49
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.83
Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 2.30

Neighbors for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 1584 Springfield Avenue, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1542 Springfield Ave, New Providence 3,406 12/21/2020 $508,000
1532 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,336 01/16/1998 $339,500
1522 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,556 06/26/2003 $1
1576 Springfield Ave, New Providence 1,161 12/03/2021 $485,000
1570 Springfield Ave, New Providence 1,368 06/08/2018 $412,500
1558 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,041 06/23/2022 $1
1552 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,460 05/21/2003 $1
1562 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,368 03/25/2002 $375,000
1596 Springfield Ave, New Providence 1,370 11/30/1987 $225,000
82 Magnolia Dr, New Providence 2,515 09/15/1986 $147,500
20 Valentine Rd, New Providence 1,642 09/15/2021 $651,000
1590 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,127 04/17/2015 $419,000
6 Magnolia Dr, New Providence 1,356 11/21/2023 $691,250
26 Valentine Rd, New Providence 2,334 09/07/1994 $170,000
44 Valentine Rd, New Providence 2,142 09/01/1993 $214,000
50 Valentine Rd, New Providence 1,596 09/21/2012 $399,000
32 Whitman Dr, New Providence 2,071 06/07/2019 $505,000
38 Valentine Rd, New Providence 2,504 06/22/2004 $360,000
1536 Springfield Ave, New Providence 2,256 01/03/2012 $480,000
32 Valentine Rd, New Providence 1,610 06/07/2021 $651,000