Union County  »  07974  »  South St  »  200 South St

200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 South Street, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 237
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 South Street, New Providence

Sale date 11/03/2025
Sale price $2,185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,012

Lot & Building Information for 200 South Street, New Providence

Building sqft 11,647
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.687
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 South Street, New Providence

• • Improvements for 200 South Street, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 South Street, New Providence

How many sq. ft. does 200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 has a total of 11,647 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974?

200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 South Street, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 South Street, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2025 $2,185,000
07/08/2025 $999,999
11/13/2023 $999,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 South Street, New Providence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 South Street, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2025 - D
07/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2022 - D
12/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/20/2028
11/19/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2011 - D
05/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2005 - D
03/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 South Street, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 200 South Street, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,012
Market value $717,000

Assessment History for 200 South Street, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 South Street, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $767,000 $767,000 5.162 $39,593 +3.10%
2023 $767,000 $767,000 5.007 $38,404 +1.40%
2022 $767,000 $767,000 4.938 $37,874 +0.73%
2021 $767,000 $767,000 4.902 $37,598 +0.04%
2020 $767,000 $767,000 4.9 $37,583 +0.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,737
Median age 44
Average household income $225,674
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 4,696
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $751,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 South Street, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 South Street, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 South Street, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 200 South Street, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 South St, New Providence 904 07/25/2011 $250,000
32 Marion Ave, New Providence 1,920 04/03/2021 $1
59 Dunlap St, New Providence 3,336 08/01/1980 $1
56 Marion Ave, New Providence 1,646 03/28/2023 $1
7 Douglas St, New Providence 2,184 01/28/1999 $10
3 Douglas St, New Providence 1,843 04/05/2021 $10
45 Potter St, New Providence 2,314 12/15/2020 $585,000