Union County  »  20 Whitewood Dr

20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 256
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Sale date 08/07/2024
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,520

Lot & Building Information for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Building sqft 1,878
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

• • Improvements for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901?

20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,878 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,400, the tax amount paid for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 is $17,791.

When was 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/07/2024 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2024 $999,000
03/25/1991 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/07/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,520
Market value $339,400

Assessment History for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,300 $322,300 5.162 $16,637 +10.43%
2023 $300,900 $300,900 5.007 $15,066 +1.40%
2022 $300,900 $300,900 4.938 $14,858 +0.73%
2021 $300,900 $300,900 4.902 $14,750 +0.04%
2020 $300,900 $300,900 4.9 $14,744 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Whitewood Drive, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.49
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.56
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 0.72
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.97
Primary Center At Wilson NR Public PK, K 202 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.49
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.13
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.14
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.29
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.52

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.97