Union County  »  07974  »  Salem Rd  »  31 Salem Rd

31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Salem Road, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 276
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $683,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,633

Lot & Building Information for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

• • Improvements for 31 Salem Road, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Salem Road, New Providence

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974?

31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,100, the tax amount paid for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 is $13,844.

When was 31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974 was last sold in 08/15/2022 for $683,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $683,000
07/31/2019 $590,000
06/19/2015 $539,270
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Salem Road, New Providence with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2022 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/15/2022 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
07/31/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2034
07/31/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2010 - D
09/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,633
Market value $264,100

Assessment History for 31 Salem Road, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $264,100 $264,100 5.162 $13,633 +3.10%
2023 $264,100 $264,100 5.007 $13,223 +1.40%
2022 $264,100 $264,100 4.938 $13,041 +0.73%
2021 $264,100 $264,100 4.902 $12,946 +0.04%
2020 $264,100 $264,100 4.9 $12,941 +0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Salem Road, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Salem Road, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.16
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.61
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.61
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.83
Sante Fe Centers NR Private PK-K 74 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.16
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 0.61
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 0.70
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.76
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.81

Nearest high schools

New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 0.70
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.88