Union County  »  07974  »  Mountain Ave  »  840 Mountain Ave

840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality New Providence Borough
Block 382
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Property tax $47,178

Lot & Building Information for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Building sqft 15,181
Building class Store
Acreage 3.55
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

• • Improvements for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

How many square feet does 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 has a total of 15,181 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974?

840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,178
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 5.242 $47,178 +1.55%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 5.162 $46,458 +3.10%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 5.007 $45,063 +1.40%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 4.938 $44,442 +0.73%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 4.902 $44,118 +0.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,349
Median age 45.8
Average household income $224,203
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,069
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $798,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $697,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 840 Mountain Avenue, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,264 02/01/1996 $175,000
750 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 06/29/2001 $141,400,000
31 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,222 11/03/2020 $440,000
730 Mountain Ave, New Providence 06/29/2001 $141,400,000
39 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,288 10/26/2012 $1
32 Martins Ln, Berkeley Heights 1,544 06/12/2015 $1
23 Mountain Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,854 05/07/2021 $585,000