Union County  »  07060  »  W Front St  »  705-707 W Front St

705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 231
Lot 18
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,802

Lot & Building Information for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,200, the tax amount paid for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $6,801.

When was 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 02/26/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $1

Title Documents for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/02/2055
02/26/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,802
Market value $76,200

Assessment History for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,200 $76,200 8.926 $6,802 +2.22%
2024 $76,200 $76,200 8.732 $6,654 +0.99%
2023 $76,200 $76,200 8.646 $6,588 +2.21%
2022 $76,200 $76,200 8.459 $6,446 +0.88%
2021 $76,200 $76,200 8.385 $6,389 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705-707 West Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.34
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.34
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.46
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.52
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.46
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.52
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.53
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.62
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.46