Union County  »  07060  »  W Front St  »  709-711 W Front St

709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 231
Lot 19
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,039

Lot & Building Information for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 9,488
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1920
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1920 and has a total of 9,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,700, the tax amount paid for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $21,038.

When was 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 06/30/2016 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $875,000
06/21/2001 $95,000
06/12/1998 $298,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2016 - D
08/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,039
Market value $235,700

Assessment History for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,700 $235,700 8.926 $21,039 +2.22%
2024 $235,700 $235,700 8.732 $20,581 +0.99%
2023 $235,700 $235,700 8.646 $20,379 +2.21%
2022 $235,700 $235,700 8.459 $19,938 +0.88%
2021 $235,700 $235,700 8.385 $19,763 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 709-711 West Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
733-737 W Front St, Plainfield 9,488 05/29/1997 $215,000
106-110 Waynewood Park, Plainfield 1,616 12/12/2018 $147,000
112 Oxford Pl, Plainfield
121-123 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 1,062 06/09/2006 $1
701-703 W Front St, Plainfield 1,877 11/04/2021 $187,500
114 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 1,216 07/08/2010
122-130 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 26,284 11/08/2024 $1
739-743 W Front St, Plainfield 10/21/2015 $1
116-118 Waynewood Park, Plainfield 1,616 01/04/2024 $10
125 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 06/15/2021 $10,000
116-120 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 2,232 11/03/2020 $1
719-731 W Front St, Plainfield 22,217 11/08/2024 $1
112-114 Waynewood Park, Plainfield 1,616 01/04/2024 $10
113-115 Oxford Pl, Plainfield 1,339 03/08/2024 $439,000