Union County  »  07060  »  W Front St  »  434-438 W Front St

434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 241
Lot 12
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 07/16/1990
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,407

Lot & Building Information for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 11,821
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.307
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

How many square feet does 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 11,821 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $175,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1990 $1

Title Documents for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,656
Current property tax $16,407
Market value $175,400

Assessment History for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,400 $175,400 8.926 $15,656 +2.22%
2024 $175,400 $175,400 8.732 $15,316 +0.99%
2023 $175,400 $175,400 8.646 $15,165 +2.21%
2022 $175,400 $175,400 8.459 $14,837 +0.88%
2021 $175,400 $175,400 8.385 $14,707 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 434-438 West Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
442 W Front St, Plainfield 2,570 06/03/1998 $90,000
110-112 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,920 10/16/2006 $295,000
424 W Front St, Plainfield 3,717 05/25/2017 $320,000
400-406 W Front St, Plainfield 13,194 01/28/2010 $380,000
428 W Front St, Plainfield 07/16/1990 $1
413-419 W Front St, Plainfield 540 11/02/2021 $425,000
12-18 Washington Ave, Plainfield 10,978 03/13/2006 $1