Union County  »  07060  »  Washington Ave  »  12-18 Washington Ave

12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 241
Lot 16
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 03/13/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,757

Lot & Building Information for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 10,978
Building class Store
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

How many square feet does 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 10,978 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $115,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2006 $1
01/23/2003 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2006 - D
03/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,265
Current property tax $10,757
Market value $115,000

Assessment History for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,000 $115,000 8.926 $10,265 +2.22%
2024 $115,000 $115,000 8.732 $10,042 +0.99%
2023 $115,000 $115,000 8.646 $9,943 +2.21%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 8.459 $9,728 +0.88%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 8.385 $9,643 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 12-18 Washington Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110-112 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,920 10/16/2006 $295,000
128-146 Central Ave, Plainfield 11,172 06/11/2008 $1
442 W Front St, Plainfield 2,570 06/03/1998 $90,000
424 W Front St, Plainfield 3,717 05/25/2017 $320,000
428 W Front St, Plainfield 07/16/1990 $1
413-419 W Front St, Plainfield 540 11/02/2021 $425,000
412-422 W 2nd St, Plainfield 12,033 05/10/2002 $227,500
405-411 W Front St, Plainfield 6,386 10/30/2015 $10
114-116 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,784 06/08/2015 $75,000
122-126 Central Ave, Plainfield 06/18/2021 $126,500
430-432 W Front St, Plainfield 3,718 04/05/2017 $399,999
440 W Front St, Plainfield 2,906 08/23/2006 $290,000
412 W Front St, Plainfield 1,800 10/30/2015 $1