Union County  »  07060  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  407-409 Roosevelt Ave

407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 606
Lot 50
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 07/28/2016
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 5,632
Building class Store
Acreage 0.361
Year built 1963
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 5,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2016 $364,000

Title Documents for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/28/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,523
Current property tax $0
Market value $162,700

Assessment History for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,700 $162,700 8.926 $14,523 +2.22%
2024 $162,700 $162,700 8.732 $14,207 +0.99%
2023 $162,700 $162,700 8.646 $14,067 +2.21%
2022 $162,700 $162,700 8.459 $13,763 +0.88%
2021 $162,700 $162,700 8.385 $13,642 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 407-409 Roosevelt Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316-318 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,822 07/11/2008 $1
403-405 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,916 07/28/2022 $1
332-334 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,568 08/15/2024 $348,662
312-314 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,164 04/07/2017 $155,000
319-321 E 5th St, Plainfield 11/18/2016 $18,500
323-325 E 5th St, Plainfield 3,552 09/13/2022 $1
331-333 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,760 04/15/1997 $140,000
308-310 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,952 03/01/2004 $1