Union County  »  07060  »  E 5th St  »  300-306 E 5th St

300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 607
Lot 1
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.246
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

What is the assessed value of 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,800, the tax amount paid for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $34,257.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,258
Current property tax $0
Market value $383,800

Assessment History for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,800 $383,800 8.926 $34,258 +2.22%
2024 $383,800 $383,800 8.732 $33,513 +0.99%
2023 $383,800 $383,800 8.646 $33,183 +2.21%
2022 $383,800 $383,800 8.459 $32,466 +0.88%
2021 $383,800 $383,800 8.385 $32,182 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 300-306 East 5th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316-318 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,822 07/11/2008 $1
403-405 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,916 07/28/2022 $1
332-334 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,568 08/15/2024 $348,662
312-314 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,164 04/07/2017 $155,000
333-335 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,828 07/31/2020 $115,000
319-321 E 5th St, Plainfield 11/18/2016 $18,500
323-325 E 5th St, Plainfield 3,552 09/13/2022 $1
331-333 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,760 04/15/1997 $140,000
308-310 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,952 03/01/2004 $1
407-409 Roosevelt Ave, Plainfield 5,632 07/28/2016 $364,000
320-322 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,074 01/31/2019 $290,000
336-338 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,776 12/18/2015 $128,000
327-329 E 5th St, Plainfield 05/09/2019 $250,000
337-339 E 6th St, Plainfield 2,400 01/06/2023 $1
313-317 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,206 07/27/2006 $197,500
335 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,430 06/21/2013 $1
341-401 E 5th St, Plainfield 2,288 12/29/2023 $495,000
328-330 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,668 04/13/1990 $1
337-339 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,450 01/20/2022 $260,000
324-326 E 5th St, Plainfield 1,720 05/05/2025 $350,000