Union County  »  07062  »  E 6th St  »  801 E 6th St

801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 620
Lot 18
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 04/17/2023
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,662

Lot & Building Information for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,972
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.11 i
Year built 1920
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,200, the tax amount paid for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $8,854.

When was 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 04/17/2023 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2023 $100,000
01/17/2017 $360,000
11/24/2015 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
02/01/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
10/28/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/22/2020 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2017 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2015 - D
12/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2014 - D
03/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2012 - D
04/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,662
Market value $99,200

Assessment History for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $99,200 $99,200 8.732 $8,662 +0.99%
2023 $99,200 $99,200 8.646 $8,577 +2.21%
2022 $99,200 $99,200 8.459 $8,391 +0.88%
2021 $99,200 $99,200 8.385 $8,318 +0.29%
2020 $99,200 $99,200 8.361 $8,294 0.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,018
Median age 36
Average household income $110,864
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,802
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 801 East 6th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
908-914 South Ave, Plainfield 8,100 01/20/2022 $1,750,000
916-926 South Ave, Plainfield 11/10/2020 $7,250,000
934-936 South Ave, Plainfield 2,304 04/30/2020 $130,000
833-835 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,274 02/16/2018 $1
900-902 South Ave, Plainfield 1,357 09/02/2003 $60,363
817-819 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,424 11/21/2012 $130,000
829-831 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,450 08/27/2019
904-906 South Ave, Plainfield 05/05/2006