Union County  »  07062  »  South Ave  »  908-914 South Ave

908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 621
Lot 3
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 01/20/2022
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,062

Lot & Building Information for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 8,100
Building class Store
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1966
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 has a total of 8,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2022 $1,750,000
10/04/1993 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,778
Current property tax $28,062
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $300,000 8.926 $26,778 +2.22%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 8.732 $26,196 +0.99%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 8.646 $25,938 +2.21%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 8.459 $25,377 +0.88%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 8.385 $25,155 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,399
Median age 35.9
Average household income $120,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 4,843
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $397,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 908-914 South Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
916-926 South Ave, Plainfield 11/10/2020 $7,250,000
934-936 South Ave, Plainfield 2,304 04/30/2020 $130,000
526-534 Woodland Ave, Plainfield 1,864 11/18/2013 $1
931-935 E 7th St, Plainfield 2,370 07/19/2021 $366,000
900-902 South Ave, Plainfield 1,357 09/02/2003 $60,363
817-819 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,424 11/21/2012 $130,000
904-906 South Ave, Plainfield 05/05/2006
928-932 South Ave, Plainfield 1,828 01/27/2017 $107,000