Union County  »  07060  »  Madison Ave  »  414-418 Madison Ave

414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 702
Lot 6
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 08/24/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,511

Lot & Building Information for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.233
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,300, the tax amount paid for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $7,167.

When was 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 08/24/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2018 $1
12/05/2003 $185,000
01/04/1984 $63,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/16/2023
10/17/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/24/2024
08/24/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,168
Current property tax $7,511
Market value $80,300

Assessment History for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,300 $80,300 8.926 $7,168 +2.22%
2024 $80,300 $80,300 8.732 $7,012 +0.99%
2023 $80,300 $80,300 8.646 $6,943 +2.21%
2022 $80,300 $80,300 8.459 $6,793 +0.88%
2021 $80,300 $80,300 8.385 $6,733 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 414-418 Madison Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
422-426 Central Ave, Plainfield 2,268 05/24/2017 $131,250
424-428 Madison Ave, Plainfield 1,742 08/03/2023 $400,000
420-422 Madison Ave, Plainfield 2,220 06/07/2025 $1
423-425 Central Ave, Plainfield 3,714 10/20/2020 $1
411-413 Central Ave, Plainfield 2,994 03/31/2023 $220,000
401-405 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,180 12/15/1994 $50,000
307 W 4th St, Plainfield 2,262 08/27/2013 $175,000