Union County  »  07060  »  W 5th St  »  312-314 W 5th St

312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 702
Lot 10
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 11/02/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,955

Lot & Building Information for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,134
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MU)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1911 and has a total of 2,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,100, the tax amount paid for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $8,131.

When was 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 11/02/2024 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2024 $400,000
10/27/2022 $1
12/12/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2024 - D
12/04/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2022 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,955
Market value $91,100

Assessment History for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $91,100 $91,100 8.732 $7,955 +0.99%
2023 $91,100 $91,100 8.646 $7,877 +2.21%
2022 $91,100 $91,100 8.459 $7,706 +0.88%
2021 $91,100 $91,100 8.385 $7,639 +0.29%
2020 $91,100 $91,100 8.361 $7,617 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 312-314 West 5th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles H. Stillman Elementary School 1 Public K-4 354 0.09
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.16
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.16
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.25
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.26

Nearest middle schools

New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.16
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.16
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.25
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.26
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.59

Nearest high schools

New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.16
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.16