Union County  »  07060  »  W 7th St  »  202-208 W 7th St

202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 711
Lot 2
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 12/03/2015
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,520

Lot & Building Information for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 7,540
Building class Store
Acreage 0.575
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 7,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $647,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2015 $950,000
12/20/2011 $1,650,000
07/16/1998 $860,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2025 - D
01/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2015 - D
12/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2011 - D
01/03/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $57,751
Current property tax $60,520
Market value $647,000

Assessment History for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,000 $647,000 8.926 $57,751 +2.22%
2024 $647,000 $647,000 8.732 $56,496 +0.99%
2023 $647,000 $647,000 8.646 $55,940 +2.21%
2022 $647,000 $647,000 8.459 $54,730 +0.88%
2021 $647,000 $647,000 8.385 $54,251 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 202-208 West 7th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
601-605 611R Central Ave, Plainfield 3,253 12/02/2024 $702,000
300-312 W 7th St, Plainfield 28,300 01/05/2022 $6,375,000
604-606 Madison Ave, Plainfield 3,177 02/07/2001 $1
600-628 Park Ave, Plainfield 47,528 11/20/2000 $1
608-610 Madison Ave, Plainfield 2,911 09/12/2019 $283,500
607-611 Madison Ave, Plainfield 24,304 03/09/2021 $4,125,000
605 Madison Ave, Plainfield 1,844 06/15/2000 $125,000