Union County  »  07060  »  W 7th St  »  120-128 W 7th St

120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 712
Lot 2
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 05/26/2023
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $84,382

Lot & Building Information for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1948
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $902,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2023 $4,700,000
10/11/2019 $3,800,000
09/15/1993 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/26/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/26/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $80,521
Current property tax $84,382
Market value $902,100

Assessment History for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $902,100 $902,100 8.926 $80,521 +2.22%
2024 $902,100 $902,100 8.732 $78,771 +0.99%
2023 $902,100 $902,100 8.646 $77,996 +2.21%
2022 $902,100 $902,100 8.459 $76,309 +0.88%
2021 $902,100 $902,100 8.385 $75,641 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 120-128 West 7th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
601-605 611R Central Ave, Plainfield 3,253 12/02/2024 $702,000
600-628 Park Ave, Plainfield 47,528 11/20/2000 $1
101-103 W 7th St, Plainfield 20,718 01/07/2016 $1
124-126 W 8th St, Plainfield 4,047 02/24/2012 $159,000
605 Madison Ave, Plainfield 1,844 06/15/2000 $125,000
607-611 Madison Ave, Plainfield 24,304 03/09/2021 $4,125,000
611-613 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,932 05/22/2006 $1