Union County  »  07060  »  E 6th St  »  144 E 6th St

144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 834
Lot 9
Neighborhood Downtown Plainfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 02/06/2002
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,122

Lot & Building Information for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1907
Units 3
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Transit Oriented Development Downtown Transition District (TD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,600, the tax amount paid for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $11,121.

When was 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 02/06/2002 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2002 $140,000

Title Documents for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,122
Market value $124,600

Assessment History for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,600 $124,600 8.926 $11,122 +2.22%
2024 $124,600 $124,600 8.732 $10,880 +0.99%
2023 $124,600 $124,600 8.646 $10,773 +2.21%
2022 $124,600 $124,600 8.459 $10,540 +0.88%
2021 $124,600 $124,600 8.385 $10,448 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 East 6th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles H. Stillman Elementary School 1 Public K-4 354 0.26
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.29
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.32
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.33
Evergreen Elementary School 2 Public K-5 602 0.42

Nearest middle schools

New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.32
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.33
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.53
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.57
Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.71

Nearest high schools

New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.32
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.33